KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

make everyone feel 'in touch' and wanted

Spanish translation: hacer que todos sientan que se les toma en cuenta y que se les aprecia


06:53 Aug 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: make everyone feel 'in touch' and wanted
It is also a nice courtesy for the Bride's parents to keep in regular contact with the Groom's parents so that they know what is happening. It is good for them to be consulted from time to time and made to feel part of everything. Weddings are notorious occasions for rows and angry scenes, especially as everyone gets keyed-up as the day approaches. The Bride's parents can do so much to ***make everyone feel 'in touch' and wanted***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:hacer que todos sientan que se les toma en cuenta y que se les aprecia
Explanation:
una opción

Lo contrario de Feel "in touch", sería sentirse olvidado, apartado.

Se trata de hacer que todos sientan que se les incluye, que se les toma en cuenta.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-17 08:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás que todos se sientan "integrados".

Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que todo el mundo se sienta útil/apreciado e integrado
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4hacer que todos se sientan considerados y queridos
ALEXANDRA TAPIA
4hacer que todos sientan que se les toma en cuenta y que se les aprecia
Aitor Aizpuru
4hacer que todos se sientan unidos y queridos
Canela Rodal
4que todos se sientan queridos y que están "en contacto"Abaz
3hacer que todos se sientan 'conectados' y deseadosBubo Coromandus
3estén en contacto y se sientan útiles
bcsantos


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que todos se sientan queridos y que están "en contacto"


Explanation:
+

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer que todos se sientan 'conectados' y deseados


Explanation:
es decir que los participantes no se sientan "desconectados" de las dos familias que se van a unir la una con la otra

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estén en contacto y se sientan útiles


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer que todos se sientan unidos y queridos


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Canela Rodal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer que todos sientan que se les toma en cuenta y que se les aprecia


Explanation:
una opción

Lo contrario de Feel "in touch", sería sentirse olvidado, apartado.

Se trata de hacer que todos sientan que se les incluye, que se les toma en cuenta.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-17 08:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás que todos se sientan "integrados".



Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que todo el mundo se sienta útil/apreciado e integrado


Explanation:
En realidad, yo diría simplemente "que todo el mundo se sienta integrado".

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra - Bea

agree  JaneTranslates: The first, long version is fine, but the shorter one, using just "integrado," is a particularly efficient and elegant solution.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Jane - Bea

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer que todos se sientan considerados y queridos


Explanation:
La frase ¨ in touch¨conforme al diccionario es mantenerse en contacto, sinembargo, sugiero considerar la traducción propuesta.

ALEXANDRA TAPIA
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4