KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

direct cars

Spanish translation: organizar los coches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct cars
Spanish translation:organizar los coches
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

08:22 Aug 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: direct cars
The duties of the Ushers on the wedding day may include one outside to ***direct cars*** and open doors for passengers; one inside the church entrance lobby to give 'buttonholes' to guests...
Ana Juliá
Spain
dirigir/organizar los coches/el tráfico/el movimiento de coches
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-18 08:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también: "dirigir/organizar la circulación de los coches de los invitados"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dirigir/organizar los coches/el tráfico/el movimiento de coches
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3indicar a los conductores dónde aparcar / guiar a los conductores a una plaza de aparcarBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirigir/organizar los coches/el tráfico/el movimiento de coches


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-18 08:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también: "dirigir/organizar la circulación de los coches de los invitados"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicar a los conductores dónde aparcar / guiar a los conductores a una plaza de aparcar


Explanation:
en realidad "direct" significa "indicar" pero dado que estas personas estarán abriendo las puertas de los coches, se entiende que no se apartarán de aquellos, por eso te he dado una segunda opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-18 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: "indicar a los conductores qué ruta coger / por dónde coger" (quizás habrán introducido temporalmente un sistema de circulación en sentido único en los alrededores de la iglesia) en el caso de que algunos conductores vengan sólo para dejar a sus pasajeros y luego se van

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212