KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

even the most talkative can begin to run dry

Spanish translation: hasta a los más habladores se les pueden acabar las palabras


10:45 Aug 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: even the most talkative can begin to run dry
Sadly we have to comment that many receptions can become an embarrassing bore. There are a number of reasons for this. First of all, they often go on far too long. If you seat your guests opposite total strangers with whom they have nothing in common, and they are expected to make polite conversation for three or four hours, ***even the most talkative can begin to run dry***. If a guest is on his own and everyone is talking around him, the whole thing can become a personal disaster.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:hasta a los más habladores se les pueden acabar las palabras
Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hasta los mejores/mayores conversadores se agotan
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1hasta a los más habladores se les pueden acabar las palabrasAbaz
4incluso los más conversadores pueden empezar a cansarse
OSWALDO MESIAS
3incluso los mayores picoteros/labiosos puede quedarse agotado
jude dabo
3incluso las personas mas dicharacheras/locuaces/conversadoras/parlanchinas pueden quedarse sin palab
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incluso las personas mas dicharacheras/locuaces/conversadoras/parlanchinas pueden quedarse sin palab


Explanation:
incluso las personas mas dicharacheras/locuaces/conversadoras/parlanchinas pueden quedarse sin palabras/conversación

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incluso los más conversadores pueden empezar a cansarse


Explanation:
¿No hay baile, comida, etc.?

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Comida sí, pero en las bodas de evangélicos normalmente no hay baile.
3 hrs
  -> creo que depende del sitio más que del tipo de boda. Aquí si hay baile, en toda boda.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incluso los mayores picoteros/labiosos puede quedarse agotado


Explanation:
another option

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta a los más habladores se les pueden acabar las palabras


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha. :0)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hasta los mejores/mayores conversadores se agotan


Explanation:
Lo diría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-18 23:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adoptando las buenas sugerencias de Deborah y Cecilia, yo diría: "hasta los mejores/mayores conversadores se terminan cansando/agotando"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: maybe "se van agotando"? (the periods of silence grow longer and longer)
2 hrs
  -> Very good point, Deb! Saludos y gracias - Bea

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María - Bea

agree  JaneTranslates: I like Deborah's suggestion, though your version is fine as is.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Cecilia Rey: sugiero "se cansan"
9 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia. Saludos y gracias, Cecilia - Bea