KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a keen student of

Spanish translation: estudioso entusiasta/diligente


11:33 Aug 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: a keen student of
***A keen student of*** both Scripture and Western culture, XXX helps Christians of all ages to understand biblical teaching on these matters and why fidelity to God's vision for men and women in his world is so vital.

Describing the author of the book.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:estudioso entusiasta/diligente
Explanation:
Si se trata del autor del libro, me inclinaría por estudioso más que por estudiante.
(a no ser que se trate de un joven - haría falta más contexto para saber si se trata de un estudiante aplicado/diligente)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-08-20 18:05:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana, saludos.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estudioso entusiasta/diligente
patricia scott
3 +1Extraordinariamente dedicada al estudio de ... así como de...Bubo Coromandus
3un entusiasta/aficionado estudiante
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un entusiasta/aficionado estudiante


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2010-08-19 11:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un estudiante aficionado tanto a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2010-08-19 11:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un entusiasta estudiante tanto de

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extraordinariamente dedicada al estudio de ... así como de...


Explanation:
may be a good way to start the sentence...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> many thanks Teresa, kind regards! - Deborah

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estudioso entusiasta/diligente


Explanation:
Si se trata del autor del libro, me inclinaría por estudioso más que por estudiante.
(a no ser que se trate de un joven - haría falta más contexto para saber si se trata de un estudiante aplicado/diligente)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-08-20 18:05:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana, saludos.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia.

agree  xxxjacana54
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lucía.

agree  JaneTranslates
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jane.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: También se dice mucho "un estudioso incansable/infatigable"
8 hrs
  -> En el clavo, como siempre, Bea. Muchas gracias:))