KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is out of all proportion to its length

Spanish translation: exceden ampliamente/con creces su extensión


15:05 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: is out of all proportion to its length
'What do you recommend on preaching?' is a frequently asked question that can be answered in a variety of ways. There is always much to learn and there are many books to help us. But whatever else a preacher reads, YYYYYY's little masterpiece XXXXX is a 'must read'. Ryle packs more experience and sanctified common sense into two dozen pages than many others manage in a lengthy treatise. And, like all of his work, this one illustrates the very simplicity he commends to others. Here indeed os a work whose value and usefulness ***is out of all proportion to its length***.

No me gusta la traducción literal en este caso.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:exceden ampliamente/con creces su extensión
Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exceden ampliamente/con creces su extensión
Darío Zozaya
4 +2sobrepasa/supera por mucho su extensión
Remy Arce
4superan con creces su tamaño
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4chocan/contrastan con su brevedad.MPGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobrepasa/supera por mucho su extensión


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
2 mins
  -> ¡gracias Luximar!

agree  teju: Sobrepasa bastante su brevedad.
21 mins
  -> ¡gracias teju!, ¡Saludos!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceden ampliamente/con creces su extensión


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos.

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
1 hr

agree  Paola Giardina
2 hrs

agree  Juan Ripoll: ...cuyo valor y utilidad exceden ampliamente su extensión.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocan/contrastan con su brevedad.


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superan con creces su tamaño


Explanation:
Diría: "... una obra cuyo valor y utilidad superan con creces su tamaño"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118