International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

breath into

Spanish translation: insuflar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breath into
Spanish translation:insuflar
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:39 May 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: breath into
In the Qur'an (32: 9) , God reveals that He has breathed His own soul into Man.

Estoy buscando la manera (que supongo estará más o menos establecida) de decir esto, se trata de un texto religios.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
En el Corán (32:9), Dios revela que ha insuflado Su propia alma en el ser humano.
Explanation:
In the Qur'an (32: 9) , God reveals that He has breathed His own soul into Man.

Dic. Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al ruesh ---> hálito, aliento
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Creo que es la palabra exacta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10En el Corán (32:9), Dios revela que ha insuflado Su propia alma en el ser humano.
Egmont
5.....Dios le habia respirado al hombre
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1... (Él ha) dado (su propia alma ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
En el Corán (32:9), Dios revela que ha insuflado Su propia alma en el ser humano.


Explanation:
In the Qur'an (32: 9) , God reveals that He has breathed His own soul into Man.

Dic. Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al ruesh ---> hálito, aliento


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Creo que es la palabra exacta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Así es, insuflado :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Elinor :-)

agree  Javier Herrera: Exacto. "Insuflar" es la palabra exacta en este caso.
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Javier :-)

agree  Lesley Clarke
4 mins
  -> Thanks again, Lesley :-)

agree  falagan
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  karin förster handley: claro que sí.
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Karin :-)

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Silvia :-)

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ramón ;-)

agree  Mónica Torres: por lo menos es la forma usual de decirlo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Mónica :-)

agree  Maureen Dolan
16 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... (Él ha) dado (su propia alma ...)


Explanation:
The figurative idea of to "breathe a new life into" is "dar una nueva vida" (Larousse) and that is what the religious idea of "breathing one's soul" is

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
12 mins
  -> gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....Dios le habia respirado al hombre


Explanation:
Pero podemos ver el cuerpo donde vive cada alma. ... Era el Fuego que Dios le habia respirado al hombre!


    Reference: http://www.prisonministry.org/newsletters/snake_spanish.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8