KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a little more with the largest

Spanish translation: indulgente, comprensivo, menos estricto, flexible..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a little more with the largest
Spanish translation:indulgente, comprensivo, menos estricto, flexible..
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:10 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: a little more with the largest
Love will lend us one safe rule - that we impse a severer law upon ourselves, and allow a larger indulgence to others. The rule of our own conversation should be with the strictest; but that by which we censure others, a little more with the largest.
Ana Juliá
Spain
indulgente, comprensivo, menos estricto, flexible..
Explanation:
a little confusing the whole thing, Ana. But extrapolating from the original, I am fairly confident that that´s what it means
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2indulgente, comprensivo, menos estricto, flexible..
George Rabel
3 +1un poco más transigente / tolerante
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indulgente, comprensivo, menos estricto, flexible..


Explanation:
a little confusing the whole thing, Ana. But extrapolating from the original, I am fairly confident that that´s what it means

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
4 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, TGRS

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un poco más transigente / tolerante


Explanation:
Creo que por ahi van los tiros.

Me lo estoy pasando pipa con tu texto, Ana.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
54 mins
  -> gracias teresita