KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

mixture / mixed

Spanish translation: combinación de / mezclada con o mezcla de / combinada con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixture / mixed
Spanish translation:combinación de / mezclada con o mezcla de / combinada con
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:33 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: mixture / mixed
What troubled me, however, was this: the beach with its accompanying lascivious atmosphere coupled with the dress of the conference attendees did not seem in harmony with the preaching of God's holiness. This produced a confusing message, a conflicting MIXTURE of holiness and impurity. It reminded me of the stale smell of perfume MIXED with cigarette smoke.

¿Se os ocurre alguna forma de no utilizar en ambos casos palabras con la misma raíz, como 'mezcla' y 'mezclada'? Creo que en inglés no les parece raro pero en español no queda muy literario.
Ana Juliá
Spain
combinación de / mezclada con o mezcla de / combinada con
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2combinación de / mezclada con o mezcla de / combinada con
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1amalgama / revuelto
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combinación de / mezclada con o mezcla de / combinada con


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH: MIXTURE/COMBINACIÓN MIXED/REVUELTO
1 hr

agree  Thamara Quintini
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amalgama / revuelto


Explanation:
Una antagónica amalgama de santidad e impureza que me hizo pensar en el rancio olor del perfume revuelto con humo de cigarrillo.

Creo que en castellano utilizamos "revuelto" para designar con cierto desdén la mezcla de cosas heterogéneas como al decir <buenas intenciones revueltas con deseos inconscientes>.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: amalgama me gusta; la primera opcion es la mejor
7 mins