KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

founder

Spanish translation: organizador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:founder
Spanish translation:organizador
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:40 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: founder
My attempts to explain to the founder of the conference why I would no longer attend and to answer my children's questions resulted in this study.

¿fundador de la conferencia?
¿organizador?
Ana Juliá
Spain
organizador
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9organizador
Alfredo Gonzalez
4fundador
Alejandro Umerez
4Patrocinador
JuanManuel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
organizador


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip, fundador no tiene mucho sentido de acuerdo al contexto...
1 min
  -> Gracias Graciela, estoy de acuerdo

disagree  EILEEN LYNCH: fundador ( the person that founds a group)
2 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Mariana Solanet
12 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: monitor que tal?
15 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
15 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Marisol Honsberg
22 mins

agree  Cristina Canivell
23 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
43 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patrocinador


Explanation:
puede ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero Fundador también puede ser

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundador


Explanation:
El fundador no necesariamente es el organizador. Por lo tanto pienso que el termino mas apropiado es fundador

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15