KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

imputed righteousness

Spanish translation: justicia imputada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imputed righteousness
Spanish translation:justicia imputada
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:52 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: imputed righteousness
Whence we may learn the utter insufficiency of our own righteousness to cover spiritual nakedness, and the absolute necessity of the righteousness of God, the imputed righteousness, with its fitness every way to clothe the sinful soul.

Mi traducción: "...la total necesidad que tenemos de la justicia de Dios, LA JUSTICIA QUE SE NOS APLICA y que es capaz de vestir por completo al alma pecadora”.

¿Qué pondríais vosotros?
Ana Juliá
Spain
justicia imputada
Explanation:
Hola Ana Juliá!

A lot depends on what level of reading the book/tract you are translating is at. In doctrinal books, I have seen "justicia imputada" many times. See the references below.

Cuatro aspectos de la justicia - [ Translate this page ]
... C. LA JUSTICIA IMPUTADA DE DIOS. Como ... 3:21), es obvio que esta justicia
imputada no es algo que el hombre pueda efectuar. Siendo ...
adorador.com/temasdoctrinales/ cuatro_aspectos_de_la_justicia.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

LA DINAMICA DE LA FE - [ Translate this page ]
... Se trata de una justicia imputada que, aunque imputada, es real para Dios
y en su influencia. Es la justicia de Cristo aplicada a nuestro favor. ...
www.layuli.com/yi/dnfe.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la justicia/honradez/rectitud atribuible/que se atribuye
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4santidad atribuida (y recibida sólo por religión)
Katerina Kallitsi
4justicia imputada
Bill Greendyk
4la virtud que recibimos
Maria Belarra
4justicia implacable
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la virtud que recibimos


Explanation:
Justicia? Mejor virtud, creo yo.
Optaría además por un giro como "la virtud que recibimos" o "la virtud que aprendemos".

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justicia implacable


Explanation:
yo pondría eso

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la justicia/honradez/rectitud atribuible/que se atribuye


Explanation:
otras opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: rectitud atribuida me parece lo mejor
3 mins
  -> Es una buena opción. Gracias buadog

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justicia imputada


Explanation:
Hola Ana Juliá!

A lot depends on what level of reading the book/tract you are translating is at. In doctrinal books, I have seen "justicia imputada" many times. See the references below.

Cuatro aspectos de la justicia - [ Translate this page ]
... C. LA JUSTICIA IMPUTADA DE DIOS. Como ... 3:21), es obvio que esta justicia
imputada no es algo que el hombre pueda efectuar. Siendo ...
adorador.com/temasdoctrinales/ cuatro_aspectos_de_la_justicia.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

LA DINAMICA DE LA FE - [ Translate this page ]
... Se trata de una justicia imputada que, aunque imputada, es real para Dios
y en su influencia. Es la justicia de Cristo aplicada a nuestro favor. ...
www.layuli.com/yi/dnfe.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias, Bill

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
santidad atribuida (y recibida sólo por religión)


Explanation:
or de imputación
The quality or state of being righteous, holiness, purity.
Righteousness as used in scripture and theology, in which it chiefly occurs, is nearly equivalent to holiness, comprehending holy principles and affections of heart, and comformity of life to the divine law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-16 19:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The state of being right with God, justification, the work of Christ, which is the ground of justification. There are 2 kinds of christian righteousness: the one without us, which we have by imputation. The other in us, which consists of faith, hope, and charity and other christian values. Only for the righteousness of Christ imputed to us and received by faith alone. westminster catechism

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4