KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

this beautiful type of God's mercy

Spanish translation: tipo de la misericordia de Dios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:type of God's mercy
Spanish translation:tipo de la misericordia de Dios
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:58 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: this beautiful type of God's mercy
Adam and Eve lost their righteous standing with God and were "naked" in their sin. Gop then killed animals and fashioned coats of skins to graciously "cover" Adam and Eve after they pitifully attempted to cover themselves with "aprons" of their own works. This beautiful type of God's mercy and grace was later fulfilled in the propitiatory sacrifice of Jesus Christ.
Ana Juliá
Spain
este hermoso tipo de misericordia de Dios
Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-16 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de gracia y misericordia divinos
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7esta hermosa manifestación de la compasión y la benevolencia de Dios...
Dominique de Izaguirre
5 +1Esta hermosa manifestación de la misericordia de Dios
ABotero
5 +1este hermoso tipo de misericordia de Dios
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5esta bella obra de la misericordia de Dios
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Esta bella expresión
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
this beautiful type of god's mercy
esta hermosa manifestación de la compasión y la benevolencia de Dios...


Explanation:
Creo que esto puede quedar bien.

Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Amen
2 mins
  -> ;-)) Gracias!

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Suena perfecto.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jesús.

agree  Bill Greendyk: Very nice!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Bill.

agree  Maria Belarra: suena muy bien
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  xxxdawn39: precioso, Dominique. Que tengas un buen día :))
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Dawn. Un buen día para ti también.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Belén.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this beautiful type of god's mercy
este hermoso tipo de misericordia de Dios


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-16 19:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de gracia y misericordia divinos

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheoBiblio: Yo lo pondría asi: "...de la misericordia de Dios". Un "tipo" es un evento, personaje o ritual del tiempo bíblico, de carácter profético, y que se cumple en otro evento, personaje o ritual de un tiempo bíblico posterior. Ej.: cordero sacrificial y Cristo.
20 hrs
  -> Suena bien. Mil gracias Teóbiblo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esta hermosa manifestación de la misericordia de Dios


Explanation:
Adriana :)

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini: quizás, de la misercodia divina
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esta bella obra de la misericordia de Dios


Explanation:
Otra propuesta. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esta bella expresión


Explanation:
de la misericordia y gracia de Dios...

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4