KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

garments

Spanish translation: ornamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garments
Spanish translation:ornamentos
Entered by: Felipe Vallejo

22:24 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: garments
el contexto es religión, concretamente la religión mormona
Maria Alonso
Mexico
ornamentos
Explanation:
puede usarse también vestimentas, ropas ceremoniales.
Selected response from:

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prendas/vestimentas
María T. Vargas
4 +2artículos de ropa,atuendo, indumentaria, vestimenta
George Rabel
5ornamentos
Felipe Vallejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prendas/vestimentas


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex y experiencia

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
1 hr
  -> gracias Pandem

agree  virginia ferreira: that's right!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Virginia

agree  lincasanova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias colega (perdona ignore tu nombre)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artículos de ropa,atuendo, indumentaria, vestimenta


Explanation:
y en ciertos casos "vestiduras", como en "no es preciso rasgarse las vestiduras"

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
44 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ornamentos


Explanation:
puede usarse también vestimentas, ropas ceremoniales.

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!