KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Holy Coat of Treves

Spanish translation: la Santa Túnica [[inconsútil] de Jesucristo]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holy Coat of Treves
Spanish translation:la Santa Túnica [[inconsútil] de Jesucristo]
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

15:27 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Holy Coat of Treves
Texto victoriano, de tipo religioso.

El panfleto tenía fuertes palabras, y con él iba otro explicando cómo los campesinos católicos alemanes se habían alzado el año anterior en una revuelta contra la imposición lucrativa del "Holy Coat of Treves".
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
la santa túnica [inconsútil] de Jesucristo
Explanation:
A supposed relic of both Mary and Jesus (i.e., she made it, he wore it). In the 1890s, the Church put it on exhibit and the Pope announced that any Catholic who came to see it would be granted full absolution of all sins. I don't know if they charged admission, but that seems to be what the text you're translating says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-22 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per the Columbia Encylopedia, 6th edition (online), Treves is the English and French name for the German city Trier.

\"...Trier also has a Romanesque cathedral, built (11th–12th cent.) around a 4th-century nucleus and containing the Holy Coat of Treves (supposed to be the seamless coat of Jesus). Other noteworthy buildings include the Gothic Church of Our Lady (13th cent.; Ger. Liebfrauenkirche); the baroque electoral palace (17th–18th cent.); and the baroque Church of St. Paulinus (1732–54; designed by B. Neumann). The rare exhibitions (e.g., in 1844, 1891, 1933, and 1959) of the Holy Coat of Treves have been the occasions of large pilgrimages. The remains of St. Matthew are preserved in a shrine in the pilgrimage church of St. Matthew (built in the 12th cent. around an earlier Benedictine monastery). Trier also has a theological seminary, a school of viticulture, and several museums, including one in the house where Karl Marx was born (1818)....\"

From http://www.bartleby.com/65/tr/Trier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-22 16:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I just figured out \"lucrative imposition\": the peasants probably believe the supposed relic is a fraud, but it\'s lucrative for the German city to which it is home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-22 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been poking around the web looking for more info. In Spanish, it\'s often referred to simply as \"la Santa Túnica\", presumably on the rationale that there aren\'t all *that* many other sacred coats with which to confuse it.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo el trabajo que te tomaste! Feliz Navidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la santa túnica [inconsútil] de Jesucristo
Steven Capsuto
4Sagradas Vestiduras
Maria Franco


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sagradas Vestiduras


Explanation:
Es otra propuesta. Y en Tréveris.
Holy Coat of Treves, said to be the seamless coat of our Saviour. Deposited at Treves by the Empress Helena, who discovered it in the fourth century.



Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holy coat of treves
la santa túnica [inconsútil] de Jesucristo


Explanation:
A supposed relic of both Mary and Jesus (i.e., she made it, he wore it). In the 1890s, the Church put it on exhibit and the Pope announced that any Catholic who came to see it would be granted full absolution of all sins. I don't know if they charged admission, but that seems to be what the text you're translating says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-22 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per the Columbia Encylopedia, 6th edition (online), Treves is the English and French name for the German city Trier.

\"...Trier also has a Romanesque cathedral, built (11th–12th cent.) around a 4th-century nucleus and containing the Holy Coat of Treves (supposed to be the seamless coat of Jesus). Other noteworthy buildings include the Gothic Church of Our Lady (13th cent.; Ger. Liebfrauenkirche); the baroque electoral palace (17th–18th cent.); and the baroque Church of St. Paulinus (1732–54; designed by B. Neumann). The rare exhibitions (e.g., in 1844, 1891, 1933, and 1959) of the Holy Coat of Treves have been the occasions of large pilgrimages. The remains of St. Matthew are preserved in a shrine in the pilgrimage church of St. Matthew (built in the 12th cent. around an earlier Benedictine monastery). Trier also has a theological seminary, a school of viticulture, and several museums, including one in the house where Karl Marx was born (1818)....\"

From http://www.bartleby.com/65/tr/Trier.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-22 16:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I just figured out \"lucrative imposition\": the peasants probably believe the supposed relic is a fraud, but it\'s lucrative for the German city to which it is home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-22 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been poking around the web looking for more info. In Spanish, it\'s often referred to simply as \"la Santa Túnica\", presumably on the rationale that there aren\'t all *that* many other sacred coats with which to confuse it.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo el trabajo que te tomaste! Feliz Navidad.