KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

humble estimate of one's self before God

Spanish translation: humilde valoración propia ante Dios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humble estimate of one's self before God
Spanish translation:humilde valoración propia ante Dios
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:57 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: humble estimate of one's self before God
according to these definitions then, modesty is a broad concept not limited to sexual connotation. It's a state of mind or disposition that expresses a humble estimate of one's self before God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
humilde valoración propia frente a Dios
Explanation:
una opción
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3humilde valoración propia frente a Dios
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4humildad personal frente a Dios...isaac bekerman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
humilde valoración propia frente a Dios


Explanation:
una opción
Saludos!

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  George Rabel: I like it. "ante Dios" también.
3 mins
  -> si, si. Gracias!

agree  Marva
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humildad personal frente a Dios...


Explanation:
asi lo creo yo

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish