KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

frase

Spanish translation: la pureza moral, como la humildad, no exhibirá sensualidad como no exhibiría ostentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MORAL PURITY, LIKE HUMILITY, WILL NOT EXHIBIT SENSUALITY ANY MORE THAN OSTENTATION.
Spanish translation:la pureza moral, como la humildad, no exhibirá sensualidad como no exhibiría ostentación
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

19:18 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: frase
webster apparently links chastity with modesty because chastity means moral purity in thought and conduct. MORAL PURITY, LIKE HUMILITY, WILL NOT EXHIBIT SENSUALITY ANY MORE THAN OSTENTATION.
Ana Juliá
Spain
la pureza moral, como la humildad, no exhibirá sensualidad como no exhibiría ostentación
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la pureza moral, como la humildad, no exhibirá sensualidad como no exhibiría ostentación
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 -1La pureza moral, como la humildad, no ha de exhibir ni sensualismo ni ostentaciónFrida Tussie
4La pureza moral, al igual que la humildad, no mostrará sensualidad ni tampoco ostentación.
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La pureza moral, al igual que la humildad, no mostrará sensualidad ni tampoco ostentación.


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la pureza moral, como la humildad, no exhibirá sensualidad como no exhibiría ostentación


Explanation:
otra opción


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La pureza moral, como la humildad, no ha de exhibir ni sensualismo ni ostentación


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  elere: sensualismo no es lo mismo que sensualidad; según el diccionario María Moliner es una teoría filosófica;
10 hrs