KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

keeping with their Christian profession and life

Spanish translation: de acuerdo con sus costumbres y devoción cristianas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeping with their Christian profession and life
Spanish translation:de acuerdo con sus costumbres y devoción cristianas.
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:34 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: keeping with their Christian profession and life
So Paul makes that the focal point of his warning and commands women 'to adorn themselves' in keeping with their Christian profession and life.
Ana Juliá
Spain
de acuerdo con sus costumbres y devoción cristianas.
Explanation:
o "de manera apropiada según..."
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de acuerdo con sus costumbres y devoción cristianas.
George Rabel
5...de acuerdo con la profesión de la fé y vida cristiana.cebice
4respetar su profesión y vida cristianas
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respetar su profesión y vida cristianas


Explanation:
KEEP stresses the idea of not neglecting or violating <kept the Sabbath by refraining from work>.

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: True, but perhaps not in this case. "In keeping with" is a set phrase, meaning "conforme con"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeping with their christian profession and life
de acuerdo con sus costumbres y devoción cristianas.


Explanation:
o "de manera apropiada según..."

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias, George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm: o 'en consonancia con'
1 hr

agree  Thamara Quintini
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...de acuerdo con la profesión de la fé y vida cristiana.


Explanation:
Delimitado por su prefesión de la fé y vida cristiana.

Something on that vein?

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12