KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

would hinder the temptation to immodesty from arising

Spanish translation: impedir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hinder
Spanish translation:impedir
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:48 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: would hinder the temptation to immodesty from arising
Sobriety:
That habitual inner self-government, with its constant rein on all the passions and desires, which would hinder the temptation to immodesty from arising...
Ana Juliá
Spain
...impediría que la tentación a la inmodestia pudiera surgir...
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impediría que aflore la tentación de presumir/falta de modestia
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5...impediría que la tentación a la inmodestia pudiera surgir...cebice
4impediría que la tentación a la inmodestia surgiera...isaac bekerman
4estorbaría/dificultaría/entorpecería/pondría trabas a la tentación de que surgiera la inmodestia
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impediría que aflore la tentación de presumir/falta de modestia


Explanation:
sugerencia

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel:
33 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...impediría que la tentación a la inmodestia pudiera surgir...


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estorbaría/dificultaría/entorpecería/pondría trabas a la tentación de que surgiera la inmodestia


Explanation:
otra idea


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impediría que la tentación a la inmodestia surgiera...


Explanation:
hinder es impedir


isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish