KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

elaborate hair styles

Spanish translation: peinados fastuosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elaborate hair styles
Spanish translation:peinados fastuosos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:53 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: elaborate hair styles
The reason for Paul's prohibition of elaborate hair styles, ornate jewelry, and extremely expensive clothing becomes clear when one reads in the contemporary literature of the inordinate time, expense, and effort that elaborately braided hair and jewels demanded, not ust as ostentatious display, but also as the mode of dress of courtesans and harlots. It is the excess and sensuality that Paul forbids.
Ana Juliá
Spain
peinados fastuosos
Explanation:
Lo contrario de modestos.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6peinados elaborados
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 +2peinados fastuososSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peinados elaborados


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Alicia Jordá: estilos de peinado
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  virginia ferreira
32 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
49 mins

agree  Thamara Quintini
6 hrs

agree  jab
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peinados fastuosos


Explanation:
Lo contrario de modestos.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: i agree.. elaborado to me means "done/hechos. whereas fastuosos depicts the showing- off, ornate part of it
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias lincasanova

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 days 36 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo