KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

ornate jewelry

Spanish translation: joyas ostentosas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ornate jewelry
Spanish translation:joyas ostentosas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:55 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: ornate jewelry
The reason for Paul's prohibition of elaborate hair styles, ornate jewelry, and extremely expensive clothing becomes clear when one reads in the contemporary literature of the inordinate time, expense, and effort that elaborately braided hair and jewels demanded, not ust as ostentatious display, but also as the mode of dress of courtesans and harlots. It is the excess and sensuality that Paul forbids.
Ana Juliá
Spain
joyas ostentosas
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4joyas ostentosas
María T. Vargas
5 +2joyas ostentosas
María T. Vargas
5 +1joyería ornamental
Alicia Jordá
5recargada de joyas
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5joyería ornada, adornada, recargada florida
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4joyeriaisaac bekerman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joyas ostentosas


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo con María Vargas
30 mins
  -> gracias George

agree  Rantes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rantes

agree  Edward Lum
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  Clara Fuentes
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Clara

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joyas ostentosas


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda: buena opción
6 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Martín

agree  Clara Fuentes
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joyería ornamental


Explanation:
todo tipo de joyería para adornar el cuerpo, alhajas, joyas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
3 hrs
  -> thank you Frida!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recargada de joyas


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joyería ornada, adornada, recargada florida


Explanation:
varias opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joyeria


Explanation:
no utilizaria ningun adjetivo, he actually means any king of jewlery.no solo ostentosa, o ornamentada etc... una joya es una joya...

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish