KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

not just as ostentatious display, but also as the mode of dress...

Spanish translation: muestra de ostentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ostentatious display
Spanish translation:muestra de ostentación
Entered by: Ana Juliá

20:09 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christian modesty
English term or phrase: not just as ostentatious display, but also as the mode of dress...
The reason for Paul's prohibition of elaborate hair styles, ornate jewelry, and extremely expensive clothing becomes clear when one reads in the contemporary literature of the inordinate time, expense, and effort that elaborately braided hair and jewels demanded, not just as ostentatious display, but also as the mode of dress of courtesans and harlots. It is the excess and sensuality that Paul forbids.
Ana Juliá
Spain
no solo como muestra de ostentación, sino también como la forma de vestir...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no solo como muestra de ostentación, sino también como la forma de vestir...
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5No tan solo como un despliegue ostentoso sino también como el modo de vestirFrida Tussie
5no sólo como exhibición vulgar, sino también como la forma de vestir...
M. Mercedes Belmonte
5...no solo como una muestra ostentosa...cebice
4no sólo en lo concerniente a la exhibición ostentosa, sino también a la manera de vestir
Thamara Quintini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no solo como muestra de ostentación, sino también como la forma de vestir...


Explanation:
+

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel:
14 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxcsm
2 hrs

agree  Rantes
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no solo como una muestra ostentosa...


Explanation:

...no solo como una muestra ostentosa, sino también la forma de vestirse de las cortesanas y prostitutas. Es el exceso y la sensualidad lo que Paul prohibe.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no sólo como exhibición vulgar, sino también como la forma de vestir...


Explanation:
otra propuesta

M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No tan solo como un despliegue ostentoso sino también como el modo de vestir


Explanation:
-----

Frida Tussie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no sólo en lo concerniente a la exhibición ostentosa, sino también a la manera de vestir


Explanation:
o no sólo en lo que se refiere a la...

Thamara Quintini
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish