KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

dress pridefully and sensuously

Spanish translation: vestir sin modestia y sensualmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress pridefully and sensuously
Spanish translation:vestir sin modestia y sensualmente
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:33 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / christian modesty in dressing
English term or phrase: dress pridefully and sensuously
there are those who claim that Paul limits his discussion to distractions in church, not principles of dress at all times. [...] Can one honestly conclude that a woman should dress modestly in the presence of men and God for corporate worship only to dress pridefully and sensuously outside the church meetings?
Ana Juliá
Spain
vestir sin modestia y sensualmente
Explanation:
orgullosamente o soberbiamente no quedarían bien aquí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 20:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé porqué, el grado de confianza que aparece es el mínimo, pero está mal, estoy absolutamente seguro de la respuesta.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ostentosa y provocativamenteSergio Aguirre
1 +2vestir sin modestia y sensualmente
Luis Antonio de Larrauri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vestir sin modestia y sensualmente


Explanation:
orgullosamente o soberbiamente no quedarían bien aquí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 20:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé porqué, el grado de confianza que aparece es el mínimo, pero está mal, estoy absolutamente seguro de la respuesta.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: agree
21 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostentosa y provocativamente


Explanation:
Aparatosa y sensualmente



PRIDEFUL
[adj] having or showing arrogant superiority to and disdain of those one views as unworthy; "some economists are disdainful of their colleagues in other social disciplines"; "haughty aristocrats"; "his lordly manners were offensive"; "walked with a prideful swagger"; "very sniffy about breaches of etiquette"; "his mother eyed my clothes with a supercilious air"; "shaggy supercilious camels"; "a more swaggering mood than usual"- W.L.Shire


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24