KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

modesty is not first an issue of clothing

Spanish translation: para comenzar la modestia no es un asunto del vestido. En principio la modestia no es asunto del vestir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modesty is not first an issue of clothing
Spanish translation:para comenzar la modestia no es un asunto del vestido. En principio la modestia no es asunto del vestir
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

18:56 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: modesty is not first an issue of clothing
However, having said that, modesty is not first an issue of clothing. It is primarily an issue of the heart. An if the heart is right with God, it will govern itself in purity coupled with humility and will express itself modestly.
Ana Juliá
Spain
para comenzar la modestia no es un asunto del vestido
Explanation:
En principio la modestia no es asunto del vestir
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la modestia no es primordialmente un asunto del modo de vestir
George Rabel
4para comenzar la modestia no es un asunto del vestidoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la modestia no es primordialmente un asunto del modo de vestir


Explanation:
Feliz Navidad!

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
2 mins
  -> gracias

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para comenzar la modestia no es un asunto del vestido


Explanation:
En principio la modestia no es asunto del vestir

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias