KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

right with God

Spanish translation: vivir en armonía con Dios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be right with God
Spanish translation:vivir en armonía con Dios
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:57 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: right with God
However, having said that, modesty is not first an issue of clothing. It is primarily an issue of the heart. An if the heart is right with God, it will govern itself in purity coupled with humility and will express itself modestly.
Ana Juliá
Spain
...si vive en armonía con Dios...
Explanation:
Sin embargo, la modestia no se basa principalmente en la manera de vestirse, sino en los sentimientos del corazón y si este vive en armonía con Dios, se conducirá con pureza y humildad y se expresará modestamente.
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...si vive en armonía con Dios...cebice
5 +1bien con DiosEILEEN LYNCH
4 +1En paz con Dios.
Juan Jacob
3por buen camino
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right with god
En paz con Dios.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, nada más.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
8 mins
  -> Gracias, tocayo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bien con Dios


Explanation:
también una sugerencia

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...si vive en armonía con Dios...


Explanation:
Sin embargo, la modestia no se basa principalmente en la manera de vestirse, sino en los sentimientos del corazón y si este vive en armonía con Dios, se conducirá con pureza y humildad y se expresará modestamente.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 days 16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right with god
por buen camino


Explanation:
correctamente encaminada

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4