KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

self-glorification

Spanish translation: glorificación propia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-glorification
Spanish translation:glorificación propia
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:01 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: self-glorification
Christian modesty is the inner self-government, rooted in a proper understanding of one's self before God, which outwardly displays itself in humility and purity from a genuine love for Jesus Christ, rather than in self-glorification and self-advertisement.
Ana Juliá
Spain
glorificación propia
Explanation:
entre esta y la siguiente, pondría auto- solo una vez
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auto gloriarseEILEEN LYNCH
5auto glorificarseMarisol Honsberg
5glorificación propia
Pablo Grosschmid
4autodeificación
Katerina Kallitsi
4autoglorificarse
Ricardo Castaño


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto gloriarse


Explanation:
así se dice en México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón vana gloriarse

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto glorificarse


Explanation:
Pensar que eres más importante que Jesucristo o Dios. ES una manera de hablar

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autodeificación


Explanation:
Autodeificación del yo, Ezequiel 16.23-26.


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoglorificarse


Explanation:
Creo que va junto, ¿no?

Saludos.

Ricardo Castaño
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glorificación propia


Explanation:
entre esta y la siguiente, pondría auto- solo una vez

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias