KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

self-advertisement

Spanish translation: autoalabanza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-advertisement
Spanish translation:autoalabanza
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:19 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christian modesty
English term or phrase: self-advertisement
Christian modesty is the inner self-government, rooted in a proper understanding of one's self before God, which outwardly displays itself in humility and purity from a genuine love for Jesus Christ, rather than in self-glorification and self-advertisement.
Ana Juliá
Spain
autoalabanza
Explanation:
en un trexto menos formal, diría autobombo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ostantarseEILEEN LYNCH
5autoalabanza
Pablo Grosschmid
4auto promoción
Adela Van Gils
3autopromoción
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ostantarse


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto promoción


Explanation:
self-promotion

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autopromoción


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoalabanza


Explanation:
en un trexto menos formal, diría autobombo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, Pablo