KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

self-mastery

Spanish translation: autocontrol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-mastery
Spanish translation:autocontrol
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:37 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: self-mastery
Sobriety signifies a command over bodily passions, a state of self-mastery in the area of the appetite. [...] basically stands for self-mastery in the physical appetites... As applied to women it too had a definitely sexual nuance.
Ana Juliá
Spain
autocontrol
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Virginia Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9autocontrol
Virginia Ruiz
4 +5autodominio
Edwal Rospigliosi
5Auto-Maestría
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1autodominio
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auto-Maestría


Explanation:
Auto-Maestría (Self Mastery),

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autodominio


Explanation:
o dominio de sí mismo

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
31 mins

agree  rdom: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr

agree  cristina Fracassi
3 hrs

agree  Miquel
14 hrs

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autodominio


Explanation:
OVNI.CL El Buddhismo -
... vida ascética que niega todas las necesidades de la carne como las exigencias de
sus apetitos. ... Hinayana, que consiste en la ascesis, el autodominio del yo ...
ovni.cl/otrostemas/otrostemas02.htm

Arvo.net - [ Translate this page ]
... los cuales satisfacer sus propios apetitos, sino el ... afectos, que nos lleva a conseguir
el autodominio. ... si los vínculos inseparables entre la religión y moral ...
www.arvo.net/includes/ documento.php?IdDoc=4409&IdSec=729 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.arvo.net ]

QUI SOM - [ Translate this page ]
... pensamientos, floración de imágenes prohibidas, apetitos que induzcan a ... Una religión
de hermandad y moderación que ... virtudes como el valor y el autodominio. ...
riba.yatros.com/bibliotec.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Joniak
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
autocontrol


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Virginia Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman: definitivamente bravo!!!
11 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Un estupendo término. ;-)
15 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: así es
39 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
59 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez: muy bueno
4 hrs

agree  agnesb
4 hrs

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
13 hrs

agree  pilargomez
13 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 2 hrs