KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

mixed gathering

Spanish translation: sin hacer vida social donde hubiese también mujeres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not publicly socializing in a mixed gathering
Spanish translation:sin hacer vida social donde hubiese también mujeres
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:30 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: mixed gathering
As a fisherman he was laboring among men away from shore, not publicly socializing in a mixed gathering.

Lo dice porque el personaje iba en ropa interior.
Ana Juliá
Spain
sin hacer vida social donde hubiese también mujeres
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Gracias, quería evitar la palabra 'reunión'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sin hacer vida social donde hubiese también mujereslincasanova
5reunión social con personas de ambos sexos
Sol
5en reuniones en las que hubiese mujeres
Osmundo Barros
4no en una reunión pública mixtaSergio Aguirre
4Reunión mixtaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reunión mixta


Explanation:
Se reunían hombres y mujeres por separado.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en reuniones en las que hubiese mujeres


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunión social con personas de ambos sexos


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

mixed [mýkst]
[...]
4 (= for both sexes)
[school, education, bathing] mixto
in mixed company con personas de ambos sexos




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin hacer vida social donde hubiese también mujeres


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, quería evitar la palabra 'reunión'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: sin hacer vida social en grupos mixtos
14 hrs
  -> thanks ruth.. happy new year to all!!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no en una reunión pública mixta


Explanation:
No socializando en una reunión...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24