KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

edge

Spanish translation: situación límite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge
Spanish translation:situación límite
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:58 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / christian modesty
English term or phrase: edge
Love for the beach and the "Undressed Life" is so deeply embedded in modern American culture that to question its propriety is thought to be the height of legalistic Pharisaism, a return to Puritanical kill-joyism. Nevertheless, even modern fashion historians rightly observe that swimming is a social provocation, an edge that may allow for slightly naughty, covertly sensous behaviour.
Ana Juliá
Spain
situación límite
Explanation:
Me parece que con este contexto se puede usar.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coyuntura
Henry Hinds
4 +1situación límite
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +1una faceta
Dominique de Izaguirre
4filo
agtranslat
4un permiso
Cecilia Della Croce
4borde o frontera
Сергей Лузан
4extremo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situación límite


Explanation:
Me parece que con este contexto se puede usar.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
24 mins
  -> gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremo


Explanation:
creo que es buena alternativa

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una faceta


Explanation:
Según yo lo entiendo, la frase quedaría *...que la práctica de la natación supone una provocación social, y es esta faceta la que podría dar lugar a un comportamiento ligeramente transgresor y encubiertamente sensual.*

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borde o frontera


Explanation:
otras opciones. ¢®Buena suerte, Ana Juli¬Ò!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coyuntura


Explanation:
Meto la cuchara.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un permiso


Explanation:
creo que se refiere más a que es "una situación de recreo" donde uno tiene la ventaja de permitirse ciertas cositas

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filo


Explanation:
un filo que puede abrir el camino a ...

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112