International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

not-so-subtle

Spanish translation: no muy sutil que digamos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not-so-subtle
Spanish translation:no muy sutil que digamos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:59 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / christian modesty
English term or phrase: not-so-subtle
What I hope the reader will see is that swimwear was intentionally a prime player in America's not-so-subtle slide into public nakedness.
Ana Juliá
Spain
no muy sútil que digamos
Explanation:
Así lo leo. Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no tan sutil
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +3no muy sútil que digamos
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5nada sutil / indelicado / descarado...Alex Potts
4cínico
GoodWords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nada sutil / indelicado / descarado...


Explanation:
lo de "descarado" tal vez sea demasiado exagerado... pero te da la idea

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no muy sútil que digamos


Explanation:
Así lo leo. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
3 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cínico


Explanation:
not so subtle = algo menos que sútil
cínico = descarado, impúdico

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no tan sutil


Explanation:
As simple as that...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
50 mins

agree  A.L.
1 hr