KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

after your own heart

Spanish translation: conforme a tu corazón / de tu agrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after your own heart
Spanish translation:conforme a tu corazón / de tu agrado
Entered by: Rody Correa Avila

14:42 Dec 23, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: after your own heart
This is for a prayer for a Catholic diocese that had just lost its bishop and wishes to pray to God for a new one. Here is the context: "Lord God, from age to age you appoint Shepherds to lead your Church. Grant to our Diocese a Shepherd after your own heart: courageous, faithful, and a humble servant." I thought of "un pastor que sea de los tuyos." Any other ideas? Thanks!
Kathleen Shelly
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
conforme a tu corazón / de tu agrado
Explanation:
1 Samuel 13:14 es el versículo que utiliza esta frase y de la cual deriva la utilización en oraciones.
Grant to our Diocese a Shepherd after your own heart...
Concede a nuestra diócesis un Pastor conforme a tu corazón -
Concede a nuestra diócesis un Pastor que sea de Tu agrado -
Selected response from:

Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6según los designios de tu corazón
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +2conforme a tu corazón / de tu agrado
Rody Correa Avila
4 +3a tu imagen y semejanza
Juan Blackmore
4 +1sigue a tu corazón, sigue tu instinto.
EvaRdgz
4escucha tu corazón
Gladys de Contreras
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
KirstenL

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
según los designios de tu corazón


Explanation:
Es una fórmula muy habitual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-23 15:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugerencia: "Concede a nuestra diócesis un pastor según los designios de tu corazón".

Ejemplos de este uso:

consagración del sacerdote a los corazones de Jesús y María
www.corazones.org/oraciones/.../consagra_sacerdote_corazone...
31 oct. 2000 - En virtud de esta consagración te pido, que mi sacerdocio sea vivido según los designios de tu Corazón.

Católico Memorándum Profético ® ©: 1 ¡LA TERRIBLE Y GRAN ...
catolicomemorandumprofetico.blogspot.com/.../1-la-terrible-y-gran-conf...
13 jul. 2014 - ... el mayor encarecimiento del alma, que aumentes día a día los aspirantes al sacerdocio y que los formes según los designios de tu Corazón.

Oración de Reconciliación - Evangeliza Fuerte
www.evangelizafuerte.mx/2012/07/oracion-de-reconciliacion/
26 jul. 2012 - ... a todo lo largo de nuestra vida. Haz que, según los designios de tu Corazón, nos reunamos un día contigo en la gloria y la alegría del cielo.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Sans
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jua Pablo - Bea

agree  Charles Davis: Efectivamente. Yo creo que es más bien "que cumpla tu voluntad" y no tanto "que sea como tú".
2 hrs
  -> Cierto. Saludos Charles - Bea

agree  teju: Totalmente de acuerdo. Saludos Bea!
4 hrs
  -> Un abrazo teju - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Saludos John - Bea

agree  InesV
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés - Bea

agree  Marjory Hord
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Marjory - Bea

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sigue a tu corazón, sigue tu instinto.


Explanation:
Figurative speech in spanish as well as in other languages, tends to have similar expressions at the moment of translation. This, would be one the cases. In spanish, we say "escucha a tu corazón" as much as "sigue a tus instintos" o "sigue a tu corazón". However, "After your own heart" literally would mean "después de tu corazón" so when we are talking to do after something, it's to talk about a pursuit. (In a positive way a pursuit it's preferred to be understood as "seguir" or " buscar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-12-23 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your special case, I think the translation of that part of the sentence is:"Concedió a nuestra Diócesis un Pastor que seguía a tu corazón: un siervo valiente, fiel y humilde ".

Example sentence(s):
  • Sigue tu corazón y tus sueños se harán realidad.-Autor desconocido.
  • Se Feliz, Sigue tu corazón.

    https://www.amazon.es/Sigue-coraz%C3%B3n-Deseo-Maureen-Child-ebook/dp/B018GF8A20
EvaRdgz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a tu imagen y semejanza


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://es.catholic.net/op/articulos/7957/cat/123/que-signifi...
Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Sans
31 mins
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  bcsantos
49 mins
  -> Gracias Bcsantos!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conforme a tu corazón / de tu agrado


Explanation:
1 Samuel 13:14 es el versículo que utiliza esta frase y de la cual deriva la utilización en oraciones.
Grant to our Diocese a Shepherd after your own heart...
Concede a nuestra diócesis un Pastor conforme a tu corazón -
Concede a nuestra diócesis un Pastor que sea de Tu agrado -

Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstenL
11 hrs

agree  MollyRose
2 days 1 hr

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escucha tu corazón


Explanation:
This is a very common expression in spanish.

Example sentence(s):
  • Antes de tomar una decisión escucha tu corazón.
Gladys de Contreras
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


22 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Después de quitarlo, les Levantó por rey a David, de quien dio testimonio diciendo: "He hallado a David hijo de Isaí, hombre **conforme a mi Corazón**, quien Hará toda mi voluntad.

https://www.biblegateway.com/verse/es/Hechos 13:22

"I have found David the son of Jesse, a man after My own heart, who will do all My will."
http://www.knowing-jesus.com/acts-13-22/

KirstenL
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MollyRose: exactly
1 day 13 hrs