KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

keeping of chaste company

Spanish translation: andar en compania de personas castas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeping of chaste company
Spanish translation:andar en compania de personas castas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:13 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: keeping of chaste company
Q. 138: What are the duties required in the 7th commandment? A. The duties required in the 7th commandment are, chastity in body, mind, affections, words, and behaviour; and the preservation of it in ourselves and others; watchfulness over the eyes and all the senses; temperance, KEEPING OF CHASTE COMPANY, modesty in apparel...
Q. 139: What are the sins forbidden in the 7th commandment? A. The sins forbidden in the 7th commandment, are adultery [...] UNCHASTE COMPANY.
Ana Juliá
Spain
andar en compania de personas castas
Explanation:
I think chaste is more "casto/a" than "decente"... FWIW.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4andar en compania de personas castas
Sandra Alboum
5tener amistades castas, modestia en el vestir etc.
Ana-Maria Hulse
5andar en compañía de personas decentes
Indiana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andar en compañía de personas decentes


Explanation:
o andar con personas decentes.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
andar en compania de personas castas


Explanation:
I think chaste is more "casto/a" than "decente"... FWIW.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana: sí, tienes razón, sandra casto/a es mejor aquí, thx. Indiana.
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 mins

agree  rhandler: Así es. No basta con ser decente.
22 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tener amistades castas, modestia en el vestir etc.


Explanation:
Me parece que "Keeping Company" también podría traducirse como "no andar en malas compañías" pero eso no sería tan específico en cuanto a la castidad.
Lo de Personas decentes es muy general. Si se trata de castidad,y de cuidar uno su propia castidad, siento yo,que me eduqué en colegio de monjas Salesianas, en El Salvador, requiere ser más específico.
Ojalá que sirva. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish