KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a fee of jealousy is kindled

Spanish translation: la llama de los celos que ha encendido...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a fee of jealousy is kindled
Spanish translation:la llama de los celos que ha encendido...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: a fee of jealousy is kindled
A thief must suffer [punishment]. [...] How then does the adulterer hope to escape a much more grievous punishment, for a crime which can admit of no reparation? A thief may steal for want of bread, but the adulterer sins because he has no undestanding (cf. Proverbs 6:32). He exposes himself to a deadly wound from a jealous husband, or an avenging magistrate. He contractts a blot upon his name which adheres to it indelibly and spreads itself even to his childresn (cf. Deut. 23:2). He may give all the substance of his house to the man whom he has injured, but it will not be accepted as an atonement for his life; for A FEE OF JEALOUSY IS KINDLED, which can be quenched only in his blood.
Ana Juliá
Spain
pues la llama de los celos que ha encendido únicamente con su sangre podrá apagar
Explanation:
dicho sea en términos poéticos
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1los celos han encendido una sedagtranslat
4 +1pues la llama de los celos que ha encendido únicamente con su sangre podrá apagarxxxjomasaov
5el precio de los celos, sólo puede pagarse con su sangre
karin förster handley
4...se ha fraguado una deuda proveniente de los celos, la cual sólo podrá ser saldada ...
Ivannia Garcia
4Una deuda de celos / un pagaré de celos
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una deuda de celos / un pagaré de celos


Explanation:
Entiendo que mis sugerencias no son expresiones corrientes, y estoy sugiriendo además, una traducción no-literal de la palabra "Fee", a lo mejor alguien puede sugerir mejor, pero el texto citado esta escrito en un inglés arcaico, usando expresiones que hoy en día parecen originales (y quizás lo eran en aquella época también), así que busco representar el sentido, lo cual pienso haber logrado. Espero que alguien lo puede reformular en un castellano más adecuado.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los celos han encendido una sed


Explanation:
Getting teh cue from "quenched":
"los celos han encendido una sed que sólo su sangre puede apagar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-08 19:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like the verb \"prender\", as used by Sol. Alternative sentence would read \"los celos han prendido una sed que sólo su sangre puede apagar\".

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: "kindling" se llama a los palitos que se usan para prender una estufa a leña
33 mins
  -> Thanks. I like prender, too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...se ha fraguado una deuda proveniente de los celos, la cual sólo podrá ser saldada ...


Explanation:
...con su propia sangre.




otra opción...suerte...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el precio de los celos, sólo puede pagarse con su sangre


Explanation:
lo diría así, más sencillo.

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pues la llama de los celos que ha encendido únicamente con su sangre podrá apagar


Explanation:
dicho sea en términos poéticos

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I believe you are right that the word meant here is "fire" (both "kindled" and "quenched" point to it). I wonder if this is a transcription of a sermon.
5 hrs