KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

device

Spanish translation: razones / plan / industria / trabajo / actividad (Eclesiastés 9:10)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device
Spanish translation:razones / plan / industria / trabajo / actividad (Eclesiastés 9:10)
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:45 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: device
The sluggard is not at leisure today, but he will hear it tomorrow. Tomorrow comes, but the cause of this delay still exists. A thousand tomorrows pass away, and the sluggard is never awakened to wisdom. At last the king of terrors seizes him with irresistable violence, and hurries him to that place of darkness where there is no work, nor device, nor counsel. The soul must then appeal before the awful Judge; arid what excuse can be made for these delays of complying with the voice of the great God?
Ana Juliá
Spain
Del "Eclesiastés" 9:10 > razones / plan / industria /
Explanation:
Hola, Ana.
Está sacado de
"THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES"
Chapter Nine:10
Dice así...

"10 Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might; for **there is no work, nor device**, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the grave, whither thou goest".
============================
9) What reasons does he give for such **counsel**? (7-10)
- God has already accepted your works
- That is your portion in life
- There is no work, **device**, knowledge, nor wisdom in the grave.
==========================
Algunas versiones en epañol:

El término más empleado es INDUSTRIA.

"Todo lo que te viniere á la mano para hacer, hazlo según tus fuerzas; porque en el sepulcro, adonde tú vas, no hay obra, ni **industria**, ni ciencia, ni sabiduría".

"10 Cualquier cosa que esté a tu alcance el hacerla, hazla según tus fuerzas, porque no existirá obra ni **razones** ni ciencia ni sabiduría en el seol a donde te encaminas".
===================
En mi Biblia aparece...
"... no hay obra, ni *plan*, ni ciencia, ni sabiduría".
=========================
Te deseo un buen día.
:)















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 04:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDUSTRIA = maña, destreza (DRAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:24:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Ana.
Te deseo un buen día.
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7recursos/medios
Indiana
5 +1Del "Eclesiastés" 9:10 > razones / plan / industria /xxxdawn39
4 +1maneraGabo Pena
3 +1voluntad, plan, lema, divisa,
Miquel
3 +1método / deseoEgor Kunovsky
3esperanza
George Rabel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método / deseo


Explanation:
among the meanings that my English 2 Russian Lingvo 6.0 dictionary gives for "device" there are 2 that can be applyed here.
not sure which one is better here, but this might help.

1 método, medios, procedimiento,
2 deseo, deseo, inclinación, voluntad

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: me quedo con "método" por ser sinónimo de "plan", como aparece en la Biblia. Un cordial saludo :)
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esperanza


Explanation:
Ana, así lo interpreto yo, indudablemente tomándome demasiadas libertades, pero creo que transmite la idea del texto. Este texto utiliza demasiado palabras arcaicas o con significados y acepciones secundarias o terciarias, que si nos propusiéramos traducirlas una a una, acabaríamos com un galimatías indescrifrable. Suerte!
Ese lugar oscuro donde no hay ni trabajo, ni esperanza, ni consuelo.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdawn39: demasiadas libertades, George: ¡ay, estos deberes! Creo que hay que ser fieles a la Biblia, en donde se inspira el texto. Además, "counsel" no es "consuelo"... Un cordial saludo :))
9 hrs
  -> Tienes razon. Aunque en realidad no pretendi traducir "counsel" como consuelo. Apenas lo puse porque iba bien con esperanza.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recursos/medios


Explanation:
.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: that´s a good one in this context
11 mins
  -> thx, George

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr

agree  rdom: Sí, en el sentido de que no hay una artimaña que permita escapar.
3 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: recurso
6 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
6 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: me gusta, aunque se aparta de los términos que aparecen en el Eclesiastés. Buen día, Indiana :))
9 hrs

agree  MLG: recursos/plan
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntad, plan, lema, divisa,


Explanation:
Creo que este es el sentido
Las traducciones son de Babylon

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: en mi Biblia aparece "plan". Buen día, Miguel :)))
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manera


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ni manera ni consejo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idee

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: pudiera ser también... Un cordial saludo :)
8 hrs
  -> Hi! and gracias Dawn!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Del "Eclesiastés" 9:10 > razones / plan / industria /


Explanation:
Hola, Ana.
Está sacado de
"THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES"
Chapter Nine:10
Dice así...

"10 Whatsoever thy hand findeth to do, do it with thy might; for **there is no work, nor device**, nor knowledge, nor wisdom, in the grave, whither thou goest".
============================
9) What reasons does he give for such **counsel**? (7-10)
- God has already accepted your works
- That is your portion in life
- There is no work, **device**, knowledge, nor wisdom in the grave.
==========================
Algunas versiones en epañol:

El término más empleado es INDUSTRIA.

"Todo lo que te viniere á la mano para hacer, hazlo según tus fuerzas; porque en el sepulcro, adonde tú vas, no hay obra, ni **industria**, ni ciencia, ni sabiduría".

"10 Cualquier cosa que esté a tu alcance el hacerla, hazla según tus fuerzas, porque no existirá obra ni **razones** ni ciencia ni sabiduría en el seol a donde te encaminas".
===================
En mi Biblia aparece...
"... no hay obra, ni *plan*, ni ciencia, ni sabiduría".
=========================
Te deseo un buen día.
:)















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 04:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDUSTRIA = maña, destreza (DRAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:24:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Ana.
Te deseo un buen día.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: your homework paid off. I think you are in the right track
8 hrs
  -> yes, it did, indeed.Thanks a lot, George. You know, I love the Bible. Hope "we" are in the right track . Have a nice day :)))