KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is not engaged by

Spanish translation: no halla su complemento en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is not engaged by
Spanish translation:no halla su complemento en
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:14 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: is not engaged by
It is the duty and the interest of wives to be adorned with those beauties which will render easy the duties which their husbands owe them. It is indeed the duty of husbands to love their wives, for the sake of God's command, and Christ's example; but it is very difficult to love where this pleasant affection is not engaged by lovely qualities in the object.
Ana Juliá
Spain
...no halla su complemento en..
Explanation:
...cuando este agradable afecto no halla su complemento en/ no se ve complementado en/ no se halla correspondido con las cualidades de belleza que debiera tener el objeto.

SUERTE!!
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...no halla su complemento en..
Ivannia Garcia
5 +1no es concitado por/no acude al llamado de
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4no está respaldada porxxxjomasaov
4no se refleja en...
George Rabel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se refleja en...


Explanation:
cuando este afecto no se refleja en la naturaleza agradable del objeto

Así lo pondría yo

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no está respaldada por


Explanation:
tiene fundamento y apoyo en las bellas cualidades del objeto amado

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...no halla su complemento en..


Explanation:
...cuando este agradable afecto no halla su complemento en/ no se ve complementado en/ no se halla correspondido con las cualidades de belleza que debiera tener el objeto.

SUERTE!!


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias! ;)

agree  George Rabel: me gusta eso de complemento
1 hr
  -> Gracias, George! Un saludo!

agree  Emilio Gironda
2 hrs
  -> :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no es concitado por/no acude al llamado de


Explanation:
cualidades encantadores del objeto (destinatario, etc.)

Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
4 hrs