KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

was purposed in him

Spanish translation: fue también su propósito / fue suyo también


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was purposed in him
Spanish translation:fue también su propósito / fue suyo también
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:22 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / comments on Proverbs
English term or phrase: was purposed in him
The Son of God was begotten by the Father before all worlds (cf. Gen. 4:1); and if we may speak it with reverence, it was the unspeakable blessedness of the most holy God that he possessed a Son the same in essence with himself, and the brightness of his glory, by whom he designed to make and govern the world, and to show the glory of his wisdom in repairing the ruins of it. When the eternal decrees of God were framed in his infinite mind, before any of his creatures were made, the Word was with God, even in the bosom of the Father, and the purpose of God was purposed in him (cf. Eph. 3:11).
Ana Juliá
Spain
fue también su propósito / fue suyo también
Explanation:
yo lo veo así

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Sol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se llevó a cabo en él.
Rafael Serrano
4 +1...y el propósito de Dios se requirió (fue requerido) en (de) él...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1fue también su propósito / fue suyo también
Sol
3el proposito de Dios era el proposito de El (Son of God)Gabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...y el propósito de Dios se requirió (fue requerido) en (de) él...


Explanation:
Me parecería que "him" podría ir en mayúsculas.

tr.v. pur·posed, pur·pos·ing, pur·pos·es
To intend or resolve to perform or accomplish.

Suerte, Ana.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-04-06 19:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y el propósito de Dios fue también requerido en Él...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Creo que sí.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fue también su propósito / fue suyo también


Explanation:
yo lo veo así

¡Suerte!


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Gracias, Sol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: El propósito de Dios fue su propósito
41 mins
  -> Gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se llevó a cabo en él.


Explanation:
Es una traducción que toma en cuenta el texo bíblico mencionado en el contexto (Efesios 3:11).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-06 20:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra traducción: \"fue propuesto haciendo él parte del mismo\".

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: De acuerdo con las dos respuestas
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el proposito de Dios era el proposito de El (Son of God)


Explanation:
B^o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 20:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el mismo proposito

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4