KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

unforced rhythms of grace

Spanish translation: el devenir natural de la Gracia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unforced rhythms of grace
Spanish translation:el devenir natural de la Gracia
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

04:42 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Missions
English term or phrase: unforced rhythms of grace
Phrase included in The Message Bible, Matt. 11:28-30
Maria Maldonado
el devenir natural de la Gracia
Explanation:
I hope it may help you
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Yes, it helped, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el devenir natural de la Gracia
NoraBellettieri
4 +1el ritmo tranquilo / pacifico de la gracia celestial
Stuart Allsop
4genio apacible
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genio apacible


Explanation:
Es solo una idea. Pero suena bien en el contexto biblico.
(Por cierto, siento no poder incluir acentos, pero es que estoy escribiendo con un teclado que no es el mio. Perdon).

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, pero está hablando de descansar y de un ritmo acelerado de trabajo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, pero está hablando de descansar y de un ritmo acelerado de trabajo

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el devenir natural de la Gracia


Explanation:
I hope it may help you

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, it helped, thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maguerra: Thank you. I agree this goes more with the biblical context
3 hrs
  -> Gracias maguerra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el ritmo tranquilo / pacifico de la gracia celestial


Explanation:
One suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-13 01:42:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note added after the asker closed the question: And where else exactly do you think \"gracia\" comes from, if not \"celestial\"? If you wanted a literal answer, rather than a poetic one, you should have made this clear!

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias pero no me convence del todo. Y no decía "celestial"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alertov!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias pero no me convence del todo. Y no decía "celestial"