object of commission

Spanish translation: oportunidad de cumplir con su misión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:object of commission
Spanish translation:oportunidad de cumplir con su misión
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

15:51 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: object of commission
We cannot pretend that it is not our duty to relieve the oppressed, as far as our power extends; but, as the priest who passed by the wounded man kept at a distance, that he migh not behold that ***object of commission***, so we are too ready to allege that we knew not the peril in which our neighbor was involved, or did not know that he was an innocent man, who did not deserve such treatment.

Está refiriéndose a la parábola del buen samaritano.
Ana Juliá
Spain
misión
Explanation:
Para mí quiere decir que el sacerdote que pasa por el lado del necesitado no asume su misión, la evade.

Espero te sirva, Anita.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
gracias, voy a hacer una mezcla con las respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4misión
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4Se mantuvo a distancia, o pretendió no haberlo visto, para:
George Rabel
4oportunidad de actuación
Olga Alex


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidad de actuación


Explanation:
Quizás te sirva.

Saludos.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se mantuvo a distancia, o pretendió no haberlo visto, para:


Explanation:
1)para evitar cumplir con su deber
2)para soslayar sus obligaciones

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misión


Explanation:
Para mí quiere decir que el sacerdote que pasa por el lado del necesitado no asume su misión, la evade.

Espero te sirva, Anita.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
gracias, voy a hacer una mezcla con las respuestas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search