KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

those militant graces out of fullness

Spanish translation: aquellas gracias combativas (militantes) en abundancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:those militant graces out of fullness
Spanish translation:aquellas gracias combativas (militantes) en abundancia
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:50 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: those militant graces out of fullness
But how shall we be furnished with strength in the evil day? Paul gives us necessary directions for this purpose (Eph. 6:10-18). Christ is the author of all grace. Faith and hope, and patience, are fruits of his Spirit; and we must not only receive ***those militant graces out of fullness***, but depend on his power to maintain them in our souls.
Ana Juliá
Spain
aquellas gracias combativas (militantes) por abundancia
Explanation:
Es problemático, porque no sé si "fullness" se refiere a la abundancia de los frutos del espiritú de JC y, por extensión, la abundancia de sus gracias, O si se refiere a la "generosidad o magnanimidad" de JC.....
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Gracias, Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4y no sólo debemos recibir esos poderosos dones en toda su plenitud
Olga Alex
4aquellas gracias combativas (militantes) por abundancia
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquellas gracias combativas (militantes) por abundancia


Explanation:
Es problemático, porque no sé si "fullness" se refiere a la abundancia de los frutos del espiritú de JC y, por extensión, la abundancia de sus gracias, O si se refiere a la "generosidad o magnanimidad" de JC.....

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Amanda

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y no sólo debemos recibir esos poderosos dones en toda su plenitud


Explanation:
Una idea...

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110