KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

decencies

Spanish translation: buenas costumbres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decencies
Spanish translation:buenas costumbres
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

14:40 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: decencies
It is our duty to entertain such a low opinion of ourselves as willingly to take a place even below our inferiors, as far as the duties and decencies of our station will permit.
Ana Juliá
Spain
buenas costumbres
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buenas costumbres
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1la buena conducta/el código ético u odontológico
xxx------


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la buena conducta/el código ético u odontológico


Explanation:
más que "decencia".Saludos

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Sí, me gusta "código ético"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Olga.

neutral  Rossana Triaca: supongo que hay un "do" de más en odontológico, o los dentistas ocultan algo que yo desconozco...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Ahora me doy cuenta, quería decir deontológico.:)))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buenas costumbres


Explanation:
..

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Gatti
1 hr
  -> gracias Gatti!

agree  Jo Mayr: good morning!
20 hrs
  -> Hola Jo, gracias!