KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

improved upon

Spanish translation: cultivar, desarrollar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improve
Spanish translation:cultivar, desarrollar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:20 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: improved upon
None of us have reason to be proud or insolent for we are but men, and our neighbors are men also. Some of them have miserably disgraced the human nature, but they have only ***improved upon*** that corruption of human nature which is common to them and to us, and instead of triumphing over them, we ought to mourn over the ruins of our condition...
Ana Juliá
Spain
han incidido en la corrupción propia de la naturaleza humana
Explanation:
Improve en el sentido de "cultivar", "explotar", "desarrollar".
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1han incidido en la corrupción propia de la naturaleza humana
Olga Alex
4han perfeccionado aún más ....
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1extremaron, exageraron, intensificaron, aumentaron, exacerbaron
GoodWords
4han mejorado solamente sobre esa corrupcion
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han mejorado solamente sobre esa corrupcion


Explanation:
=)

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremaron, exageraron, intensificaron, aumentaron, exacerbaron


Explanation:
It seems that here "improved" might not mean "made better" in the sense of "mitigated", but rather "heightened", "intensified".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Muy bueno "exacerbaron"
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
han incidido en la corrupción propia de la naturaleza humana


Explanation:
Improve en el sentido de "cultivar", "explotar", "desarrollar".

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia: Yo lo interpreto también en este sentido; y me gusta la opción de "cultivar". Un saludo, Olga.
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han perfeccionado aún más ....


Explanation:
otra idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43