KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

provoked stroke of violence

Spanish translation: acto de violencia provocado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provoked stroke of violence
Spanish translation:acto de violencia provocado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:03 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: provoked stroke of violence
But the people groan under the oppression of a wicked prince, and all the comfort they have is that he is not immortal, and that either a kind providence will cut him off, or some provoked stroke of violence will rid the world of such an intolerable burden.
Ana Juliá
Spain
acto de violencia provocado
Explanation:
hubo disparos no intervinieron en este acto de violencia provocado por los moradores de la arriba mencionada Comunidad y ...
www.sarayacu.com/oil/ComAndinaServicios030116.html


Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estallido de violencia provocado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +3acto de violencia provocado
bigedsenior


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acto de violencia provocado


Explanation:
hubo disparos no intervinieron en este acto de violencia provocado por los moradores de la arriba mencionada Comunidad y ...
www.sarayacu.com/oil/ComAndinaServicios030116.html




bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
1 min
  -> Thanks, George

agree  Ervelyne Bernard
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ervelyne

agree  Judith Kerman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estallido de violencia provocado


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Yo voto por Sandri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Olguita!

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Cristián

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, de nuevo!!