KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

sorry

Spanish translation: lo siento, perdón, disculpe, disculpen, disculpa, lo lamento...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorry
Spanish translation:lo siento, perdón, disculpe, disculpen, disculpa, lo lamento...
Entered by: mónica alfonso

10:45 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: sorry
Sorry does it mean lo sient in spanish
Justin
lo siento,
Explanation:
perdón, disculpe, disculpen, disculpa, among other similar meanings
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lo siento,
mónica alfonso
5 +2lo siento
Maria Karra
5 +1lo siento = I'm sorry
Marian Greenfield
5Disculpe/Discúlpeme
Leo van Zanten
5"triste"Jorge Milberg
4lo lamento
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo siento


Explanation:
lo siento,
or
perdón

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo siento = I'm sorry


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo siento,


Explanation:
perdón, disculpe, disculpen, disculpa, among other similar meanings
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy completa
3 mins
  -> Y eso que olvidé 'lo lamento' :). Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo lamento


Explanation:
Another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disculpe/Discúlpeme


Explanation:
Lo lamento y lo siento también son muy buenas opciones.


    Native
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"triste"


Explanation:
"sorry" alone means what I put up there.
"lo siento" is "I'm sorry" . Another meanings of "sorry" or sinonimous of "triste" is "apenado", "afligido"

Jorge Milberg