KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

may

Spanish translation: ¿En qué puedo servirle?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may
Spanish translation:¿En qué puedo servirle?
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

02:58 Dec 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: may
may ihelp you
tracey
¿En qué puedo servirle?
Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 03:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente : ¿ Puedo servirle?
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¿En qué puedo servirle?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +3¿Puedo ayudarle?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +3¿En qué puedo ayudarle?Beatriz Villena Sanchez
5 +2¿Necesita ayuda?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +2¿Puedo ayudarte ? / ¿Te puedo ayudar?
Claudia Iglesias
5Puedo ayudarlo?
mirta
4 +1Te puedo ayudar en algo?xxxRosettaStone
4¿ Necesita algo?
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Puedo ayudarle?


Explanation:
Happy New Year!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Paola PCR
31 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año

agree  Claudia Berison
55 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿En qué puedo servirle?


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 03:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente : ¿ Puedo servirle?

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
31 mins
  -> Gracias. ;)

agree  Doris Fukuda
43 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Claudia Berison
55 mins
  -> Gracias. : )

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias : )

agree  Fernando Muela
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Puedo ayudarte ? / ¿Te puedo ayudar?


Explanation:
You can put the affirmative sentence in the interrogative form.
¿Puedo ayudarle ? / ¿Le puedo ayudar ? for someone you say "usted" instead of "tú".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
31 mins
  -> Gracias pcontrro

agree  Claudia Berison
55 mins
  -> Gracias Claub

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Necesita ayuda?


Explanation:
Another option.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
29 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año

agree  Claudia Berison
54 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Año

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿ Necesita algo?


Explanation:
That's what an assistant would say in a shop.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿En qué puedo ayudarle?


Explanation:
Desconozco el contexto, pero si es algo así como lo que suelen decir las dependientas de una tienda, normálmente lo dicen así.

Beatriz Villena Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  AngelaMR
8 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
2 days 9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te puedo ayudar en algo?


Explanation:
It is useful in a large number of contexts; i.e, for a salesperson, a friend to another,or just someone in the street.For a more formal register you would use "lo/a puedo ayudar en algo?

xxxRosettaStone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puedo ayudarlo?


Explanation:
I don't have the complete text but this phrase is very much used between salesmen.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish