KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

color-coded end plug

Spanish translation: tapón codificado por color


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color-coded end plug
Spanish translation:tapón codificado por color
Entered by: David Russi

21:20 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Retail / Office stationary
English term or phrase: color-coded end plug
From a catalog. This is the description of some rollerball pens. I do know that 'point' is 'punta' but I can't find an adequate name for 'end plug' nor how are both 'color-coded'

Google returned me this pic, which doesn't clarify much:
http://www.rapidsupplies.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&P...
Kain
tapón codificado por color
Explanation:
Me parece que es tapón que se coloca en el extremo del cilindro del bolígrafo (pero no la tapa/capucha del mismo), como en los simples BIC, que debe ser del color de la tinta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, la tapa sería "cap", por eso el "end plug" debe ser lo que he denominado tapón, aunque a lo mejor tiene otro nombre más técnico.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tapón codificado por color
David Russi
4 +1tapa que cambiará según el color
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa que cambiará según el color


Explanation:
I think that this means that if the pen has black ink, the cover / cap will be black, etc.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tapón codificado por color


Explanation:
Me parece que es tapón que se coloca en el extremo del cilindro del bolígrafo (pero no la tapa/capucha del mismo), como en los simples BIC, que debe ser del color de la tinta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, la tapa sería "cap", por eso el "end plug" debe ser lo que he denominado tapón, aunque a lo mejor tiene otro nombre más técnico.

Suerte!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Sin dudamente.
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

agree  Salloz
2 hrs

agree  The Proofreader
4 hrs