KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

at store level

Spanish translation: en el punto de venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at store level
Spanish translation:en el punto de venta
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

17:08 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: at store level
related to cut meat to be cooked "at store level"
aralg
en el punto de venta
Explanation:
I suspect "store" here is not storage but store as in "tienda" "punto de venta".

Meat would not be cooked in storage, but at a Point of Sale - restaurant, diner, cooked meats section of a store (shop)etc..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Case-ready meats are prepackaged in plants and delivered to supermarkets eliminating further cutting or processing at store level. Packages are taken from boxes and placed in the meat case much like hot dogs, bacon and luncheon meats have been for decades...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Case-ready meats are prepackaged in plants and delivered to supermarkets eliminating further cutting or processing at store level. Packages are taken from boxes and placed in the meat case much like hot dogs, bacon and luncheon meats have been for decades...\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias - excelente!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5en el punto de venta
Andy Watkinson
4nivel de almacenamiento/depósito
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de almacenamiento/depósito


Explanation:
una opción :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una vez realizadas las órdenes pertinentes, un elevador transporta la plataforma con el vehículo desde la cabina hasta el **nivel de almacenamiento** asignado.
http://www.manutencionyalmacenaje.com/Seleccio/355_projectes...

Ubicado en el área interna, segunda nave. Posee un **nivel de depósito**, acondicionable también para oficinas. Posee zona de carga y descarga.
http://www.sdven.com/servicio_espacios.htm



María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en el punto de venta


Explanation:
I suspect "store" here is not storage but store as in "tienda" "punto de venta".

Meat would not be cooked in storage, but at a Point of Sale - restaurant, diner, cooked meats section of a store (shop)etc..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Case-ready meats are prepackaged in plants and delivered to supermarkets eliminating further cutting or processing at store level. Packages are taken from boxes and placed in the meat case much like hot dogs, bacon and luncheon meats have been for decades...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Case-ready meats are prepackaged in plants and delivered to supermarkets eliminating further cutting or processing at store level. Packages are taken from boxes and placed in the meat case much like hot dogs, bacon and luncheon meats have been for decades...\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias - excelente!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyre Bastero
4 mins
  -> Thanks, LB

agree  xxxOso: d'accordo ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Egmont: right!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Begoña Yañez
57 mins

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: Super.
8 hrs