KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

new and improved

Spanish translation: nuevo y más avanzado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new and improved
Spanish translation:nuevo y más avanzado
Entered by: José Antonio V.

21:35 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: new and improved
its for advertising of a product. I don't want to put "mejorado". Any more suggestions? Thank you
Dussault
Canada
nuevo y más avanzado
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nuevo y superior
xxxOso
5nuevo y mejorado
Edmond Laporte
4nuevo y más avanzado
José Antonio V.
4Nuevo y mejor
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuevo y mejor


Explanation:
o Nuevo y aún mejor

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuevo y superior


Explanation:
Hola aralg,
Es decir "superior" al que existía antes, al que mejoró.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Lore ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuevo y mejorado


Explanation:
Alguna razon especial para no usar mejorado???

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 21:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Novedoso y Superior !!!!

Edmond Laporte

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuevo y más avanzado


Explanation:
-

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is sometimes true, but not always. A product could be made to smell better or taste better, for instance, and not be 'more advanced.' The improvements could be based on customer reaction.
1 hr