KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Retail

Insert the housings and spindles

Spanish translation: inserte/introduzca el alojamiento y los husillos


09:41 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: Insert the housings and spindles
mounting instruction
Karina Due
Spanish translation:inserte/introduzca el alojamiento y los husillos
Explanation:
Could also be husos, vástagos, ejes, other, it really depends on context.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
very pro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Inserte los bastidores/carcasas y los machos (conectores)
Alicia Jordá
3 -1inserte/introduzca el alojamiento y los husillos
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inserte/introduzca el alojamiento y los husillos


Explanation:
Could also be husos, vástagos, ejes, other, it really depends on context.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot
very pro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: alojamiento es una traducción textual que no significa nada, debería ser carcasa, saludos!
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inserte los bastidores/carcasas y los machos (conectores)


Explanation:
una opción, saludos!


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM upright
(2)
TERM straight standard
(3)
TERM standard
(4)
TERM housing



(1)
TERM montante recto
(2)
TERM bastidor vertical recto


Document 4


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM casing
(2)
TERM housing
(3)
TERM box
(4)
TERM case



(1)
TERM carcasa
(2)
TERM caja

Subject Physics (PH)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM set of spindles



(1)
TERM conjunto de machos(husillos)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o conecte los bastidores...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 10:23:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

housing claramente es la caja, carcasa, bastidor que envuelve, ALOJA algo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
30 mins
  -> gracias johnclaude, a ver si cambia ese palabro, jajaja saludos!