KudoZ home » English to Spanish » SAP

posting

Spanish translation: traslado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posting
Spanish translation:traslado
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

21:24 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / SAP Worksheets
English term or phrase: posting
Hi I don´t understand the exact meaning of posting in this sentence: When you initiate a transfer *posting* in XX, the system creates a *posting* change notice in XY. Thanks in advance!. Mariana
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
traslado
Explanation:
parece que se trate de traslado de personal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-22 21:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despues de saber que no se trata de personal, cambio mi sugerencia a: traslado AL REGISTRO
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!. Buen fin de semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traslado
swisstell
4envio,(cambio de) destino
Krimy
3 +1unidad de información
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traslado


Explanation:
parece que se trate de traslado de personal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-22 21:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despues de saber que no se trata de personal, cambio mi sugerencia a: traslado AL REGISTRO

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!. Buen fin de semana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se refiere a materiales, en un almacén


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: If you get a "posting" to a different town or country, your employers send you to work there (Cobuild)
44 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, también pienso que no tiene nada que ver con el personal... Es algo como "almacenar" por ejemplo.
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad de información


Explanation:
aparentemente el tema está relacionado con la ingeniería de software, y en ese caso:

Post: 5. Computer Science To enter (a unit of information) on a record or into a section of storage. (Thefreedictionary)

caundo se transfiere una unidad de información en XX, el sistema... etc

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se refiere a materiales, en un almacén de una fábrica que se pasan de un almacén a otro!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Creo que en este caso no es así. "Posting" es aquí una operación de almacenamiento de datos, no los datos a almacenar.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envio,(cambio de) destino


Explanation:
En los dos puntos no significa lo mismo (al menos en español)

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish