KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

protractor

Spanish translation: transportador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protractor
Spanish translation:transportador
Entered by: xxxOso

08:20 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: protractor
is math related the thing use to measure angles
Eman
transportador
Explanation:
Así le llamábamos en México.
Venían en un "estuche de geometría" con compás, escuadra y regla y si bien te iba también una goma.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5transportadorxxxOso
5 +1transportador
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1escuadraJH Trads
5escuadraJH Trads
4transportador
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuadra


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    recuerdos de infancia
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuadra


Explanation:
just to add this ref:..

". y anota los esultados. Fíjate en la figura cómo se hizo. Por la medida de sus
ángulos, esta escuadra se conoce como la escuadra de 45 grados. ...
www.sep.gob.mx/libros/g5/mate/113.htm "

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transportador


Explanation:
Así le llamábamos en México.
Venían en un "estuche de geometría" con compás, escuadra y regla y si bien te iba también una goma.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep
3 mins
  -> Hola! Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Yeah! I can remember that (never used it again!) #:|
36 mins
  -> ¡Qué boquita tan geométrica! ¶:^)

agree  Lafuente: Yes! Saludos
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos Laf!!! ¶:^))) ¡Gracias!

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias muchas! ¡Muchas gracias Karla! ¶:^)

agree  mangordi: En Colombia le llamamos asi tambien
1 day 1 hr
  -> ¡Qué bien! ¡Gracias Doc! ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportador


Explanation:
Check, the reference, there's a picture there.

El transportador de ángulos es una herramienta de dibujo que nos permite medir y también construir ángulos. Consiste en un semicírculo graduado con el que podemos medir angulos convexos (hasta 180º)


Regards,

Patricia



    Reference: http://www.pntic.mec.es/Descartes/1y2_eso/Medicion_de_angulo...
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: It remains me some cheating at school! #:)
36 mins
  -> :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportador


Explanation:
Busqué en el Simon

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182