KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Fats

Spanish translation: grasas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fats
Spanish translation:grasas
Entered by: xxxOso

12:55 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Fats
How do you say fats in Spanish?
Jessica
grasas
Explanation:
is one option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8grasasxxxOso
4 +2lípidos
Clarisa Moraña
4materias grasas
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grasas


Explanation:
is one option.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect, as usual!
1 min
  -> ¡Qué amable! ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
11 mins
  -> Gracias Fainberg! ¶:^)

agree  Maria McCollum
12 mins
  -> Gracias María ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
20 mins
  -> Gracias Paula ¶:^)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: ¡De eso saben mucho los osos! :)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Sí! ¡Y nos encantan! ¶:^)) ¡Gracias mil!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)!!! (comiendo asado argentino)
4 hrs
  -> Sí!!! Yo quiero!!! :^[]

agree  Lafuente
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Laf! :^))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lípidos


Explanation:
Una versión un poco más culta que la de Oso (y poco frecuente).

Saludos, Clarisa

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si! #:)
3 hrs
  -> Sobre todo los chinchulines y mollejas!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materias grasas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad,las anteriores son correctas, escoge de acuerdo al contexto. Si es para una etiqueta, se usa "materias grasas" y a veces "grasas".

Ref.: traducciones de etiquetas para empresas

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35